CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Troy D. Crago-Edwards
CE Consulting Services, LLC
501 Esplanade #228
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of novelty tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:

In your letter dated May 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you.

Style A081FA00223 is comprised of three novelty tote bags of different designs. There is a blue bag with a flower, a yellow bag with a carrot, and a pink bag with a butterfly. They are constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. Each bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to its contents. The bags have open storage compartments without additional features and single carrying handles. The bags are durable and capable of prolonged use. They measure approximately 6” (W) x 5.5” (H) x 5.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the novelty tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division